English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aziridine [correct, voir observation]; aminoethylene [à éviter]; azirane [à éviter]; dihydroazirene [à éviter]; dihydro-1H-azirine [à éviter]; dimethyleneimine [à éviter]; dimethylenimine [à éviter]; ethyleneimine [à éviter]; ethylenimine [à éviter]; ethylimine [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a clear, colorless liquid with an amine odor and which is used as an intermediate and a monomer for fuel oil and lubricant refining, in adhesives, ion exchange, pharmaceuticals, polymer stabilizers, protective coatings and surfactants.
OBS: aziridine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethyleneimine: incorrect form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H5N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
aziridine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; diméthylène imine [à éviter, nom féminin]; diméthylène-imine [à éviter, nom féminin]; éthylène imine [à éviter, nom féminin]; éthylène-imine [à éviter, nom féminin]; vinylamine [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: aziridine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éthylène-imine : forme incorrecte; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H5N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
aziridina [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H5N