English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Second to none [correct]; Nulli secundus [latin]
OBS: Motto of The Canadian Grenadier Guards (6th Battalion, The Canadian Guards).
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Toujours premier [correct]; Nulli secundus [latin]
OBS: Devise des Canadian Grenadier Guards (6th Battalion, The Canadian Guards).