English (Law of Evidence; Penal Law)
cite [correct, verbe]
DEF: ... to issue (a person) with a notification that he or she may be liable to legal sanction (e.g. a fine) in consequence of having contravened a law or regulation.
CONT: A police officer shall ... cite a bicyclist for a traffic law violation but the violation shall not affect the status of the bicyclist's license to operate a motor vehicle nor shall it affect the bicyclist's status in the safe driver insurance plan.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal)
verbaliser [correct]
CONT: [...] les agents de l'État sur le territoire duquel a été commise l'infraction sont compétents pour intercepter et verbaliser le contrevenant dans les conditions et selon les modalités prévues par leur législation nationale.