English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Insurance)
preferred provider organization [correct]; PPO [correct]
CONT: Preferred Provider Organizations (PPOs) offer purchasers of care several benefits, including expenditure reduction, utilization control, improved quality of care, and efficient management. Although Medicare could benefit from these outcomes, the program lags behind the private sector in PPO development. The Health Care Financing Administration (HCFA) must address several policy issues and constraints as it develops PPOs for Medicare beneficiaries. The agency must identify services and providers to include in the PPO, develop program sponsorship and administration methods, create viable provider and beneficiary incentives to participate, identify sources of PPO cost savings, and examine the role of medigap insurance policies in PPO development.
CONT: ... PPOs - preferred provider organizations - will pay doctors a fixed amount per procedure done on a patient instead of a fixed salary.
CONT: Meditrust and Pharmex are preferred provider organizations.
OBS: Term, abbreviation and contexts extracted from PASCAL data base.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Assurance-maladie)
organisme dispensateur de services à tarifs préférentiels [proposition, nom masculin]