English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry)
pick up [verbe]; pull out [verbe]
OBS: carding drum. The large (...) cylinder on the card, covered with millions of wire teeth, that picks up or "pulls out" the fibers
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière)
solliciter
OBS: la fibre [de coton] sollicitée entre les deux aiguillages [du grand tambour et des chapeaux] , est tendue, nettoyée, parallélisée.