English (Municipal Administration; Political Science (General))
united townships [correct, pluriel]
CONT: In addition to Cities, Towns, and County Municipalities listed here, there are approximately 1,700 other municipalities including villages, parishes, undesignated places, townships and united townships [in the province of Québec]
French (Administration municipale; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
cantons unis [correct, pluriel]
CONT: [Le Répertoire géographique du Québec donne] Mansfield et/and Pontefract [comme] Municipalité de Cantons Unis.