English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
dye-work
OBS: Dye-works and weaving mills discharge lightly-polluted but highly-coloured effluents which may contain products harmful to biological purification (sulphur compounds, metal salts, aniline); this type of effluent either directly by electro-coagulation, or by means of activated carbon after prior clarification.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
teinturerie [correct]
OBS: Les teintureries et tissages rejettent des effluents peu chargés mais très colorés pouvant contenir des produits nocifs pour l'épuration biologique (composés soufrés, sels métalliques, aniline), ces effluents peuvent être traités soit directement par électrocoagulation, soit sur charbon actif après clarification préalable.