English (Waste Management; Housework)
sweepings [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Things collected by sweeping; rubbish; as, the sweepings of a street.
PHR: Sweepings of a cargo, of a floor, of a street.
OBS: sweepings: rare in singular ("sweeping").
French (Gestion des déchets; Ménage)
balayures [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Ce que l'on amasse, enlève avec un balai.
OBS: balayures : terme rarement utilisé au singulier («balayure»).
OBS: Balayures de cale, de plancher, de rue.