English (Electromagnetism; Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
pole tip [correct]
DEF: Either of the two edges of a pole face which are usually parallel to the axis of rotation in an electrical machine.
OBS: That pole tip which is encountered first, during revolution, by a fixed point on the armature or stator is called the leading pole tip, and the other is called the trailing pole tip.
OBS: pole tip: term usually used in the plural.
French (Électromagnétisme; Matériel et équipement électriques)
corne polaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Extrémité des épanouissements polaires.
OBS: corne polaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Electromagnetismo; Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos)
cuerno polar [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Extremidad de la expansión polar en la dirección circunferencial.
OBS: cuerno polar: término utilizado generalmente en plural.