English (Paleontology; Botany)
ubiquist [correct]
DEF: A plant which can grow on any type of soil.
CONT: Serpentine Barrens range site of California annual grassland- Kruckeberg (1984, p. 41) listed a number of Eurasian annual grasses which he felt must be indifferent (=bodenvaq or ubiquist) species on serpentine and non-serpentine sites).
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
ubiquiste [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Plante qui se veut présente partout à la fois.