English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
enact [correct]
DEF: To establish by law; to perform or effect; to decree.
CONT: Enact, sometimes used synonymously with adopt, is generally applied to legislative rather than executive action.
OBS: A legislature passes bills, but the enactment of a law must await royal assent.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
édicter [correct]; promulguer [correct]; décréter [Ontario]; proclamer [à éviter]
DEF: Établir une norme juridique.
CONT: Une assemblée législative adopte des projets de loi mais ces lois ne sont édictées ou promulguées qu'au moment de la sanction royale.
OBS: On dira, par exemple, édicter une loi, un règlement, une directive, qui sont les principaux types de normes juridiques.
Spanish (Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional))
promulgar [correct]; sancionar [correct]; dar fuerza de ley [correct]
OBS: promulgar, sancionar y dar fuerza de ley: Términos reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.