English (Water Transport; Canals)
towpath [correct]; towing path
DEF: A path (as along a canal) traveled by man or animals towing boats.
French (Transport par eau; Canaux)
chemin de halage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Chemin qui longe les berges d'un canal et qu'empruntent les moyens de traction de péniches.