English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
stabilization treatment
CONT: In the linen canvas studies relative degradation rates at different aging temperatures and the effect of pollutant gases on thermal aging are being measured so as to provide information on reaction rates under conditions of sealed and open aging and on stabilization treatment.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
traitement de consolidation [proposition, nom masculin]; traitement de stabilisation [proposition, nom masculin]