English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Animal Husbandry; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
stockwater [correct]; stock of water [proposition]; stock water [proposition]
CONT: The effects of drought may also include a shortage of stockwater. A long-term approach to preventing water shortages includes the use of snowfences to improve dugout water supplies, and placing more attention on water quality in areas where it is a problem.
OBS: Source of stock water supplies, such as water from wells, springs and ponds.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Élevage des animaux; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
réserve en eau [proposition, nom féminin]; réserve d'eau [proposition, nom féminin]