English (Programming Languages)
computer hardware description language [correct]; CHDL [correct]; hardware descriptive language
CONT: Hardware description: an unambiguous method of describing the interconnection and behavior of the electrical and electronic subset of the computer hardware. There are a number of computer hardware description languages (CHDLs) that work at the register transfer level; the most well known are AHPL (a hardware programming language) and CDL (computer description language).
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de description de matériel [proposition, nom masculin]