English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Facilities and Venues; Urban Sites)
hippodrome [correct, nom]; racetrack [correct, voir observation]; race track [correct, voir observation]; race-track [correct, voir observation]; racecourse [correct, voir observation]; race course [correct, voir observation]; race-course [correct, voir observation]; raceway [correct, voir observation]; race way [correct, voir observation]; race-way [correct, voir observation]
DEF: An arena for equestrian performances.
OBS: A racetrack includes the racing track, viewing stands, etc.; to mean "the place where races are held", the use of the one-word terms is preferable. Because these terms also mean "a track or a course on which races with horses or vehicles are run", one must thus distinguish between the racetrack or race track, the whole, with the race or racing track, a part of the whole.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Installations et sites (Sports); Sites (Urbanisme))
hippodrome [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; champ de courses [correct, nom masculin]; champ de course [nom masculin]
DEF: Lieu aménagé et organisé pour les courses de chevaux.
DEF: Terrain de sport hippique; champ de courses.
CONT: L'hippodrome d'Auteuil, de Longchamp [...] Les tribunes, la piste, la pelouse, le pesage d'un hippodrome.
OBS: Certaines sources confondent, par erreur, la «piste de course» même (racing track, track), l'enceinte où se déroule la course, et l'«hippodrome» (race track, race course, race way), l'ensemble des installations regroupant la piste, les tribunes, le champ intérieur, la pelouse, le passage, les aires d'échauffement, etc. Ces deux termes ne sont pas synonymes; ainsi un dira «la piste de course(s) d'un hippodrome», bien que souvent on utilise «piste de courses» pour signifier un hippodrome.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Emplazamientos urbanos)
hipódromo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Lugar destinado a hacer carreras deportivas, especialmente de caballos.