English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
urn [correct]
CONT: In the majority of true mosses, capsules consist of three anatomically distinct zones, namely, the basal neck, the median spore-containing urn or theca, and thedistal operculum.
OBS: In Scouleria the columella remains attached to the operculum and is elevated above the urn when the capsule opens.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
urne [correct, nom féminin]; thèque [nom féminin]
DEF: Partie fertile de la capsule chez les Bryophytes (mousses).