English (Special-Language Phraseology; Environmental Law)
no further action [correct]
CONT: No further action under CEPA [Canadian Environmental Protection Act ](1999) may also be proposed for organisms found to be "toxic" under the Act, but for which actions being taken or about to be taken under other federal acts or by provincial, territorial or Aboriginal governments are sufficient to manage the risks effectively and in a timely manners ...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit environnemental)
ne rien faire [correct]
CONT: Il peut également être proposé de ne rien faire en vertu de la LCPE [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement] (1999) si l'organisme est «toxique» en vertu de la Loi, mais que des mesures prises ou sur le point de l'être en vertu de lois fédérales ou par les administrations provinciales, territoriales ou autochtones suffisent pour gérer les risques de manière efficace et opportune [...]