English (Banking)
branch [correct, verbe]; set up a branch [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Allowing foreign banks to "branch" into Canada means that foreign banks will be allowed to provide certain financial services in Canada without establishing a separate Canadian subsidiary.
CONT: ... satisfactory regulation by the home country regulator will be one of the conditions of allowing individual foreign banks to set up branches in Canada.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Banque)
ouvrir une succursale [correct, locution verbale]; établir une succursale [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Le fait d'autoriser une banque étrangère à ouvrir une succursale au Canada signifie simplement que cette banque aura la possibilité d'offrir certains services financiers au Canada sans établir une filiale canadienne indépendante.
CONT: En outre, pour être autorisée à établir des succursales au Canada, la banque étrangère devra être adéquatement réglementée par l'organisme de réglementation bancaire de son pays d'attache.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
abrir una sucursal [correct]