English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
electronic flight display system [correct]; electronic flight display
CONT: The Electronic Flight Display System (EFDS) is an updated version of the Flight Display System (FDS). It is defined as the flight instrument, associated controls, and its interface to the aircraft, and is designed to provide the pilot, co-pilot, or Navigation/Communication (NAV/COMM) Officer with a comprehensive, unambiguous presentation of navigation information adequate for both worldwide tactical and non-tactical navigation. The display unit uses a flat panel domestic Active Matrix Liquid Crystal Display (AMLCD). The FDS functionally replaces the P-3 electro-mechanical Horizontal Situation Indicator (ID-1540/A), electro-mechanical Flight Director Indicators (FDI) (ID-1556), selected functions of the Navigation Availability Advisory Lights, and integrates GPS navigation with the flight instruments. Additional information such as navigational aid waypoint locations, GPS annunciation, and FDS status pages are also displayed.
CONT: Collins Avionics... EFD-74... Electronic flight display used in EHSI-74 electronic HSI system.
CONT: Key components of the tripple-redundant system included ... Smiths Industries electronic flight and engine displays.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système d'affichage des paramètres de vol [proposition, nom masculin]; système d'affichage des données de vol [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Avionique [...] EFIS Collins Pro Line 4 à six écrans. Système d'affichage des paramètres réacteurs, de mise en garde et d'alarme à deux écrans (EICAS). Double système de gestion de vol 4200.