English (Market Prices)
give a price [proposition, locution verbale]; name a price [proposition, locution verbale]; make an offer [locution verbale]; name your own price [locution verbale]
CONT: Priceline.com. Name your own price for airline tickets.
OBS: Commercial practice on the Internet where clients name a price for a specific product or service. Priceline aggregates the bids and negotiates the products or the services with targeted companies, profits being generated from the price gap between the clients' and the companies' offers.
French (Prix (Commercialisation))
proposer un prix [proposition, locution verbale]; nommer votre propre prix [à éviter, locution verbale]
OBS: Jay Walker, fondateur de Priceline, créa un modèle inédit par lequel le client disait le prix qu'il était prêt à payer pour un produit ou un service. En agrégeant les offres de clients de son site, Priceline les proposait ensuite aux lignes aériennes et réalisait un profit à partir du prix que les lignes aériennes acceptaient. Les médias ont nommé ce modèle «Nommez votre propre prix».
Spanish (Precios (Comercialización))
proponer un precio; presentar una oferta