English (Rules of Court; Phraseology)
refer a question [correct]; refer a matter
OBS: For an opinion.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie)
renvoyer une question [correct]; déférer une question [correct]; soumettre une question [correct]
OBS: Pour avis.