English (Chemical Engineering)
dewater [correct, verbe]
CONT: Vacuum filtration is used to dewater a slurry ... by means of a porous medium.
French (Génie chimique)
déshydrater [correct]
CONT: [Pour] réaliser la combustion des boues [...] très humides, [il importe] d'essayer de les déshydrater