English (Social Services and Social Work; Criminology)
direct supervision [correct]
OBS: Having worked in both a linear and direct-supervision jail, I have found direct supervision far superior in terms of staff and inmate safety.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Criminologie)
surveillance directe [proposition, nom féminin]