English (Law of Estates (common law); Practice and Procedural Law; Family Law (common law))
account [correct, verbe]; render accounts [correct]
CONT: It is the duty of all executors, administrators and guardians of infants (as well as all trustees) to keep proper books of account and to be ready at all times to account for the trust property which they are bound to administer. But it is doubtful whether an infant can be required to account. (Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, 3rd ed., 1981, p. 364)
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit judiciaire; Droit de la famille (common law))
rendre compte [correct]
OBS: Le terme anglais se construit, le cas échéant, avec «for»; l'équivalent français demande la préposition «de».
OBS: On trouve également la variante : «render an account». Dans les cas où le mot «account(s)» est qualifié de quelque façon, on emploie aussi en français les formules «rendre un compte», «rendre son compte», etc., selon le contexte.
OBS: rendre compte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law); Derecho procesal; Derecho de familia (common law))
dar cuenta de [correct]; dar razón de [correct]