English (Psychology (General))
talking up to oneself [correct, verbe]
OBS: Term not yet confirmable in specialized sources. Basically the act of talking to oneself in such a manner so as to arouse oneself to fits of anger.
CONT: "Talking yourself up" is self-talk that builds up feelings of anger. Talking yourself up moves you from feelings of being hurt or scared to bigger unmanageable feelings of anger or rage.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
se monter [correct, Canada]; s'extérioriser au point de se mettre en colère [proposition]
DEF: Se fâcher, se choquer. Ne te monte pas, discutons calmement.
OBS: Bref, se fâcher, s'énerver ou s'irriter en se parlant de façon trop agressive. L'acte de parler est implicite dans le verbe «s'extérioriser».