English (Curling)
go narrower [correct, voir observation]; go to the inside [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To deliver rocks that tend to travel between the skip's broom and the centre line.
OBS: The term "inside" refers to the part of a playing area midway between the sides; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to the centre line.
OBS: A "narrow rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and the house or the centre line, the inside of the playing area; a "wide rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and a side line, the outside of the playing area.
French (Curling)
donner de l'étroit [correct]; tendre vers l'intérieur [correct]; rétrécir [correct]
DEF: Lancer des pierres qui tendent à se diriger entre le balai ou la brosse du capitaine et la ligne médiane.
OBS: Le terme «intérieur» signifie la partie d'une aire de jeu à mi-chemin entre les côtés; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de la ligne médiane.
OBS: Une «pierre étroite» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et la maison ou la ligne médiane, l'intérieur de l'aire de jeu; une «pierre large» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et un côté de la piste, l'extérieur de l'aire de jeu.