English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Clothing (General))
shrink [correct, verbe]
DEF: To become reduced in size ... esp. to contract through heat.. or moisture ... Of a textile fabric: To contract when wetted.
CONT: Patent flannel, which does not shrink in washing.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Vêtements (Généralités))
rétrécir [correct, verbe]
CONT: Devenir plus étroit, et, par ext., plus petit. Ce tissu rétrécit au lavage.