English (Heat (Physics); Oil Production)
temperature stabilization [correct]
CONT: ... tertiary recovery of the ... Lloydminster crudes ... involves the use of thermal methods ... Steam: steam basically serves to increase the temperature of the heavy oil ... Generally a steam soak period of perhaps 30 days is initiated, followed by a brief shut-in period to enable some temperature stabilization ... in the formation, after which the well is produced for several months.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Production pétrolière)
stabilisation de la température [correct, nom féminin]