English (Phraseology)
put in one's nickel's worth [correct, verbe]; put one's two cents in [correct, verbe]; add one's two cents worth [correct, verbe]; put in one's two cents worth [correct, verbe]; put one's oar in [correct, verbe]
OBS: put one's oar in: to volunteer one's advice, especially when it is not solicited. (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 355).
French (Phraséologie)
mettre son grain de sel [correct, verbe]; y mettre du sien [correct, verbe]