English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Lubrication Technology)
molybdenum disulfide [correct]; molybdenum(IV) sulfide [correct]; DAG 206 [correct]; DAG 325 [correct]; DAG V 657 [correct]; Molykote [correct]; Moly PA Powder [correct]; Molysulfide [correct]; SPI Moly Disulfide [correct]; molybdenum disulphide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; molybdenum(IV) sulphide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; molybdenum sulfide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; molybdenum sulphide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; molybdic sulfide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a black crystalline solid, has a boiling point of 450°C, is found in nature and ground up into a fine powder to be used for its lubrication properties, and which owes its lubricity to a layer lattice structure in which cleavage and shear between adjacent laminae are extremely easy, and which also used as a catalyst.
OBS: Molybdenum disulfide is stable under a variety of environmental conditions; hence it is ideally suited for space application.
OBS: Chemical formula: MoS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Tribologie)
disulfure de molybdène [correct, nom masculin]; sulfure de molybdène(IV) [correct, nom masculin]; bisulfure de molybdène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique utilisé comme lubrifiant et comme catalyseur.
OBS: Formule chimique : MoS2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Técnica de lubricación)
bisulfuro de molibdeno [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: MoS2