English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
resource interface module [correct]; RIM [correct]
DEF: In an attached resource computer network, an interface by which each processor is connected to a cable leading to a hub.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
module d'interface de réseau [correct, nom masculin]; MIR [correct]
DEF: Dans un réseau ARC, l'interface permettant de connecter chaque processeur à un câble relié à un dérivateur.