English (Computer Display Technology; Photography; Video Technology)
SmartMedia® card [correct, marque de commerce]; Solid State Floppy Disk Card™ [correct, marque de commerce, vieilli]; SSFDC [correct, vieilli]; SSFDC
CONT: SmartMedia™ is a very small and lightweight flash memory card ... highly portable, making it an ideal removable data storage medium.
OBS: Formerly referred to as SSFDC (Solid State Floppy Disk Card), the new "SmartMedia" name better conveys the characteristics of the flash memory card and is a registered trademark of Toshiba. They are manufactured in capacities ranging from 2MB to 32MB and beyond.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Photographie; Vidéotechnique)
carte SmartMedia® [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]; carte SSFDC [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin, vieilli]; SSFDC [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin, vieilli]; SSFDC
DEF: Carte mémoire composée de Flash Ram souvent utilisée avec les appareils photonumériques, soit 3,3 Volt ou 5-Volt.
OBS: SSFDC est l'abréviation de «Solid State Floppy Disk Card». SmartMedia® est une marque de commerce de la compagnie Toshiba.