English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
(±)-linalool [correct, voir observation]; dl-linalool [correct, voir observation]; rac-linalool [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The racemic form of linalool, obtained by the isomerization of geraniol or synthetically, and used in perfumery and flavoring materials.
OBS: Linalool exists under three forms: racemic: «dl» or «(±)» or «rac»; dextrogyre: «d» or «(+)»; and levogyre: «l» or «(-)». The prefixes «dl», «d» and «l» must be italicized. It is to be noted that the stereodescriptors (±), (+) and (-) are nowadays preferred. See the records for "linalool", "coriandrol" and "licareol."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
(±)-linalol [correct, nom masculin]; dl-linalol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; rac-linalol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; linalol-dl [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Linalol dans sa forme racémique (dextrogyre et lévogyre).
OBS: Le linalol existe sous trois formes : «dl» ou «(±)» ou «rac», qui indique la forme racémique; «d» ou «(+)», qui indique la forme dextrogyre; et «l» ou «(-)», qui indique la forme lévogyre. Les préfixes «dl», «d» et «l» s'écrivent en italique. Il est cependant à noter qu'on préfère aujourd'hui les stéréodescripteurs (±), (+) et (-). Voir aussi «linalol», «coriandrol» et «licaréol».