English (Geology)
surface energy [correct]
OBS: Product of surface tension and surface area, expressed in ergs. Work required to increase surface area by unit area.
French (Géologie)
énergie de surface [correct]
OBS: (...) l'énergie nécessaire pour former une nouvelle unité de surface (...)