English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
blade of a clinch cutter [correct]
OBS: Your first task is to get rid of the clinches: the folded-over nail tips on the hoof wall that hold the shoe on. One way to do this is to "break" -- straighten -- them with the clinch cutter and hammer. Work the wide blade end of the clinch cutter under the edge of a clinch and hit the cutter's broad opposite end smartly with your hammer a couple of times, until the clinch straightens.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
dérivoir [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] lame peu affûtée qui permet de dresser les rivets.
OBS: Hache à sabots.