English (Mathematics; Meteorology)
sine-cosine transformation [correct]; sine/cosine transformation [correct]
CONT: A "rotation" is a sine-cosine transformation using two axes.
CONT: ... convert days 1-365 to 1-360 and use sine/cosine transformation.
CONT: The meteorological data used ... included hourly weather station observations of air temperature (°C), dew point temperature (°C), sea-level air pressure (hPa), total cloud cover (tenths of sky cover), wind speed (m s-1), wind direction (degrees), and occurrence of freezing rain .... Sine-cosine transformation was used to convert wind speed and direction into southerly and westerly scalar velocities.
French (Mathématiques; Météorologie)
transformation en sinus et en cosinus [proposition, nom féminin]; transformation sinus/cosinus [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Termes proposés par inférence à partir de l'expression «transformation en cosinus», relevée dans la justification reproduite ci-après.
OBS: La première intégrale correspond à la transformation en cosinus (TFc); la seconde à la transformée en sinus (TFs).