English (Curling)
call for a draw [correct, locution verbale]; ask for a draw [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a skip or captain, to signal to a teammate with his broom or brush where, in the house, to place the rock he is about to deliver.
OBS: draw (noun): A rock that is delivered in such a way that it comes to lay within the playing area; the positioning, in the house, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor have put out an opponent's rock before coming to rest.
French (Curling)
commander un placement [correct]; demander un placement [correct]; commander un lancer de placement [correct]; demander un lancer de placement [correct]
DEF: Pour un skip, indiquer à un équipier au moyen de son balai ou de sa brosse où, dans la maison, placer la pierre qu'il s'apprête à lancer.
OBS: lancer de placement; placement : Lancer qui résulte en l'immobilisation d'une pierre dans la maison; le fait de positionner une pierre lancée dans la maison sans qu'elle ne touche une autre pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.