English (Curling)
impart a turn [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]; impart a spin [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]; spin a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; spin a stone [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: At the point of release while delivering, to give a rock a rotational movement on itself with a slight push of the fingertips on the handle.
OBS: A rock can be delivered without a rotational effect (straight handle) to reach the target or hit another rock, or with a rotational movement (spin or turn). The movement can be slight (impart a turn), the rock not executing a complete turn on itself before coming to a stop, or more important (impart a spin), the rock spinning or turning on itself while rolling on the sheet.
French (Curling)
imprimer un mouvement de rotation [correct]; faire tourner une pierre [correct]; faire tournoyer une pierre [correct]
DEF: Au moment du lâcher d'une pierre en la lançant, la faire tourner sur elle-même par une légère poussée des doigts sur le manche.
OBS: Une pierre peut être lancée sans effet pour atteindre la cible ou frapper une autre pierre, ou l'être avec effet de rotation sur elle-même. Le mouvement de rotation peut être léger (faire tourner), la pierre n'exécutant pas un tour complet avant de s'immobiliser, ou plus prononcé (faire tournoyer), la pierre effectuant plusieurs tours sur elle-même tout en avançant.