English (IT Security)
external level [correct, normalisé]
DEF: All aspects dealing with the user-oriented representation of information visible at the outer interfaces of an information processing system.
OBS: external level: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: external level: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité des TI)
niveau externe [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Ensemble des aspects traitant de la représentation, destinée à l'utilisateur, des informations visibles aux interfaces de sortie d'un système de traitement de l'information.
OBS: niveau externe : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: niveau externe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.