English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
be the subject of an examination [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The Immigration Division may order the detention of a permanent resident or a foreign national if it is satisfied that the permanent resident or the foreign national is the subject of an examination or an admissibility hearing or is subject to a removal order.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire l'objet d'un contrôle [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: La section peut ordonner la mise en détention du résident permanent ou de l'étranger sur preuve qu'il fait l'objet d'un contrôle, d'une enquête ou d'une mesure de renvoi.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.