English (Painting (Arts); Art History and Theory)
décollage [correct]
CONT: It means ungluing, unsticking, taking off. The art of décollage occurs naturally in cities when poster hoardings are torn and defaced revealing several layers of imagery. Décollage was discovered by the Surrealist Leo Malet in 1934 and became extremely popular as a method of producing art in Europe during the 1950's.
French (Peinture (Arts); Histoire et théorie de l'art)
décollage [proposition, nom masculin]