English (Remote Sensing)
data catalogue [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A catalogue that contains a listing or a presentation of data or imagery.
CONT: RADARSAT-1 Data Catalogue. In recent years, the Canadian Space Agency (CSA) has acquired numerous images from the RADARSAT-1 satellite. In an effort to make optimal use of these images, the CSA has undertaken the development of a viewing catalogue. The catalogue will be user-friendly to provide everyone with easy access to all RADARSAT-1 data processed for the CSA and facilitating their reuse for research purposes.
OBS: data catalogue: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Spatial data catalogue.
French (Télédétection)
catalogue de données [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; répertoire de données [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Catalogue qui contient une liste ou une présentation de données ou d'images.
CONT: Catalogue de données de RASARSAT-1. Au cours des dernières années, l'Agence spatiale canadienne (ASC) a acquis de nombreuses images grâce au satellite RADARSAT-1. Afin de pouvoir les utiliser de façon optimale, un catalogue de visualisation a été mis sur pied. Ce recueil a pour but de rendre accessible les images captées par RADARSAT-1, de permettre une visualisation rapide et efficace desdites images, de faciliter leur réutilisation à des fins de recherche.
OBS: catalogue de données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).