English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
deadman brake
DEF: An automatic emergency brake that goes into action when the driver of a vehicle removes his foot from a pedal.
French (Chariots de manutention)
frein de sécurité [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: dispositif de freinage d'un chariot élévateur à fourche.