English (Telephones; Internet and Telematics)
foreign exchange station [correct]; FXS [correct]; foreign exchange subscriber [correct]; FXS [correct]; FXS; foreign exchange system [correct]; FXS [correct]; FXS
CONT: FXS - Foreign eXchange Subscriber interface (the plug on the wall) delivers POTS [plain old telephone system] service from the local phone company's central office (CO) and must be connected to subscriber equipment (telephones, modems, and fax machines). In other words an FXS interface points to the subscriber. An FXS interface provides the following primary services to a subscriber device: dial tone, battery current, [and] ring voltage.
French (Téléphones; Internet et télématique)
interface FXS [correct, nom féminin]; FXS [correct, voir observation]
CONT: FXS -- l'interface Foreign eXchange Subscriber est un port qui raccorde la ligne téléphonique de l'abonné. En d'autres termes, la «prise murale» qui fournit la tonalité, le courant de charge et le voltage de la sonnerie.
OBS: En principe, l'acronyme «FXS» devrait être féminin. Cependant, dans les ouvrages consultés, cet acronyme est souvent associé au termes «module», «port» ou «modèle» qui sont masculins. Par conséquent, l'acronyme «FXS» est donc considéré comme étant du genre masculin.