English (Maintenance of Electrical Equipment; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
normal care [correct]
DEF: The periodic tasks usually performed to operate and maintain an appliance, such as air, fuel, pressure, and temperature regulation; and cleaning, lubrication, and resetting of controls.
French (Entretien des équipements électriques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
entretien de routine [proposition, nom masculin]; entretien courant [proposition, nom masculin]