English (Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
morbidly obese [correct, locution adjectivale]; obese class III [correct, locution adjectivale]; class III obese [correct, locution adjectivale]; obese class 3 [correct, locution adjectivale]; class 3 obese [correct, locution adjectivale, rare]
DEF: Refers to a person whose body mass index is greater than or equal to 40 kg/m² (morbid or class III obesity).
CONT: Morbidly obese individuals (i.e. body mass index [BMI] [greater than or equal to] 40 kg/m²) may have a pulmonary gas exchange impairment due to the large fat mass surrounding their abdomen. ... Morbidly obese men showed a trend to have poorer pulmonary gas exchange compared to morbidly obese women ...
French (Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
obèse morbide [correct, locution adjectivale]; massivement obèse [correct, locution adjectivale]; obèse classe III [correct, locution adjectivale, moins fréquent]; obèse de classe III [correct, locution adjectivale, moins fréquent]
DEF: Qui présente un indice de masse corporelle supérieur ou égal à 40 kg/m² (obésité morbide).
CONT: La catégorie obèse sera elle-même subdivisée en trois classes : -- obèse de classe I : IMCde masse corporelle 30-34,9; -- obèse de classe II : IMC 35-39,9; -- obèse de classe III : IMC [supérieur ou égale à] 40.
CONT: Le diamètre abdominal des patients massivement obèses limite leur accès au tunnel de l'IRM [imagerie par résonance magnétique] ou du scanner.