English (Accounting)
accounting regulation [correct]
CONT: Six organizations oversee accounting regulation in Canada: the Accounting Standards Board of the CICA (Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants}, the Canadian securities commissions, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), the Auditing and Assurance Standards Oversight Council (AASOC) and the Canadian Public Accountability Board (CPAB).
French (Comptabilité)
réglementation comptable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Six organismes régissent la réglementation comptable au Canada : le Conseil des normes comptables (CNC) de l'ICCA [Institut Canadien des Comptables Agréés]; les commissions canadiennes des valeurs mobilières; le Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB); le Comité international de normalisation de la comptabilité (CINC); le Conseil de surveillance de la normalisation en vérification et certification (CSNVC); le Conseil canadien sur la reddition des comptes (CCRC).