English (Mechanical Components; Couplings (Mechanical Components))
seating ring
OBS: (...) Bearings with sphere seatings are generally fitted with a seating ring having a matching sphered surface and can thus compensate for minor alignment errors between the housing support surface and the axis of rotation of the shaft.
French (Composants mécaniques; Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
contreplaque
OBS: Les butées à surface d'appui sphérique sont généralement munies d'une contreplaque présentant une sphéricité correspondante et peuvent donc compenser de légers défauts d'alignement entre l'arbre et le logement.