English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
traditional-style chart
OBS: An inhouse CHS cartographic term used to describe the majority of those charts produced by the CHS [Cartographic Hydrographic Service] prior to the adoption of metric charting and characterized, for the most part, by one or more of the following - depths shown in imperial units (feet, fathoms, fathoms and feet), depth contours as black symbolized lines and a relatively heavier reliance on soundings than on depth contours to depict depths and submarine physiology.
OBS: Note Definition prepared and used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards) - Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
carte traditionnelle