English (Labour Relations; Citizenship and Immigration)
counteract [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... do any other like thing ... in order to ... counteract any consequence of the dismissal.
French (Relations du travail; Citoyenneté et immigration)
équilibrer [correct]; contrebalancer [correct]; compenser [correct]; parer
OBS: [...] toute autre mesure [...] de nature à contrebalancer les effets du congédiement [...]